Balai Lamok

Crateva religiosa

Family: Capparidaceae

Common Names: Balai Lamok, Salingbobog

This is one of the most showy and beautiful flowering native trees. And it also attracts a lot of bird when it flowers! It is poorly named, as its name translates to “mosquito house” even if it doesn’t harbor mosquitoes. Perhaps the tips of the flowers look like mosquitoes?

This is also the most expensive tree that we purchased. We have been able to average down by buying more seedlings that cost less and also by planting seeds! When we bought our first Balai Lamok in 2012, it was very hard to find any seedlings for sale. The one we purchased was a cutting. After a few years, there were seedlings for sale and then there were seeds for sale.