Mystery Plant with Yellow Fruit

Maybe it’s some kind of spondias?

It looks like a tree with many long branches.

IMG_1911.jpg

The clues:

  • winged rachis
  • I was told to look at Sapindales, Meliaceae, Sapindaceae, Anacardiaceae, Pleiogynium
  • the branches are reddish brown with beige spots
  • Tonji thinks he’s seen it growing in other parts of the farm and that we didn’t plant it

IMG_1901.jpgIMG_1888.jpg

I picked up the fruit from the ground. They’re still this color!  The seeds in the front of the photo are from the dried up fruit.

IMG_2125.jpg

IMG_1914

What is it?

Rainy Season Swale Project

Rainy season is a good time to plant, remove invasive plants, and make a swale! A swale is a ditch that you build along the contour of the land to catch and slow down the flow of water. This will prevent the water from eroding the soil and creating a deep gully. Instead, you can direct the water towards trees and other plants.

Here is Tonji presenting our first swale project!

TRANSCRIPT:

This is our first swale project. We’re collecting the water from the areas — here, the roofs, the run off water– because that area is higher and it slopes down here to the reforestation area. 

(So) This swale is about  100 meters and the water comes here, comes out here, at this point, and the water is collected in this swale which is around a hundred meters, to stop erosion inside the reforestation area there. 

(Because) That area has a slope, so all the water gets stuck here and collected and is slowly watering the trees that we are replanting as well as the forest area slowly.

You can see this drizzle has collected that amount of water and its going down here and if you follow the swale line a hundred meters then it will hopefully water these plants every time it rains. 

(So) These are Talisay and other trees. So this replanted area should be one of the best in the future because it will have a great water supply!

Tibig Fruits

The Tibig we planted in 2012 has fruits! Look at how it’s grown!

We planted this tree beside the creek. Some say these trees can help recharge a natural spring. It’s usually found near water, so maybe it just grows where there is a lot of water rather than the tree causing the water levels to somehow increase. Or it could be both!

We’re collecting the seeds so we can plant more Tibig along the creek. The seeds are tiny!

P1070113
November 2012
P1100118
December 2013
IMG_1711
July 2017
IMG_1706
fruits!
IMG_1771.jpg
The ripe fruits are yellow-orange

IMG_1773.jpg

IMG_1776.jpg
Tibig seeds set out to dry

 

Cadena de Amor

Antigonon leptopus

Family: Polygonaceae

Common Name: Cadena de Amor, Coral Vine

Origin: Mexico, introduced in the Philippines

References:

Guidebook to Grassland Plants  A Resource Material for Biology Teachers

University of Florida Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants

This is a climbing woody vine with heart-shaped wrinkled leaves. It is a perennial and forms underground tubers and large rootstocks. I saw photos of the large roots in Phytoimages. It is a smothering vine and can cover other plants. It is also very pretty and can be used to cover fences or climb trellises. The one photographed is growing on a Madre de Cacao tree.

IMG_1742.jpg

IMG_1745

IMG_1793

IMG_1788
three-angled seed that can float on water