Bayag Usa

Voacanga globosa

Family: Apocynaceae

Common Name: Payat-payat

References: Philippine Native Trees 202

Origin: endemic to the Philippines, Luzon, in secondary forests

This is a small tree. The fruit comes in pairs hence the name “deer testicles”! It is cultivated as an ornamental plant. The sap is used in herbal medicine to treat wounds, ulcers, and tumorous growths. It is also being studied for its possible anti-cancer properties.

We planted 6 trees in July 2020 and one is flowering in January 2021.