Molave

Vitex Parviflora

Family: Lamiaceae

Common Names: Molave, Mulawin

Historical Reference: Like The Molave by Rafael Zulueta da Costa

This is a well known poem that is required reading in studies of Philippine literature. The famous opening line of this poem is “Not yet, Rizal, not yet. Sleep not in peace: “

This is one of the more common trees growing in our refuge. It looks very nondescript when it isn’t flowering. It’s easy to overlook. It is very attractive when in flower. The flowers have a soft fragrance.