Philippine Teak

Tectona philippinensis

Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Malabayabas

This tree is also known as Malabayabas because the trunk sheds and looks similar to the trunk of the Bayabas (guava).

This tree is endemic to the Philippines and in particular to the areas of lowland forests and hills and cliffs of San Juan and Lobo in Batangas and Iling Island in Mindoro. Our sanctuary is near San Juan, so it is possible that our area is the natural habitat for this tree.

Philippine Teak in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. It was used for building galleons during the Spanish times. It was also popular for building houses and furniture.

We have two Philippine Teak that were gifts from Dr. Ed Gomez. This tree is known for being difficult to propagate by seeds. Our trees were wildings taken in UP Diliman.

May 2019