Curry Leaf Tree

Murraya koenigii

Family: Rutaceae

Common Name: Karipata

Origin: native to India and Sri Lanka

Reference: Stuart Exchange

This is a small tree. The leaves are used for cooking in India and Sri Lanka. This is different from the Curry Plant. The curry plant has leaves that smell like curry. The leaves and flowers of this tree smell fragrant and somewhat spicy.

This tree is growing outside the kitchen window. We bought it in 2014 from the Mahogany Market in Tagaytay. I thought it was a Curry Plant and that it was going to be a small bush. Surprise! It’s a small tree.

curry leaf tree

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s