Pasionariang Mabaho

Passiflora foetida

Family: Passifloraceae

Common Name: Pasionariang Mabaho, Stinking Passion Flower, Prutas Baguio

Origin: introduced from tropical America, now pantropic

Reference: Stuartxchange

According to Stuartxchange, all parts of this plant have a disagreeable odor. I did not notice any smell when inspecting, photographing, and sketching the plant. We noticed a rotting smell in the air the day after I collected this plant. It’s possible, but I am not sure if the odor was from the discarded plant.

The fruit looks like a tiny version of the edible passion fruit. The dogs were very interested in it. Momo grabbed it from me and ate it. Later that day, he threw up.

IMG_1450

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s