Bagras

Eucalyptus deglupta

Family: Myrtaceae

Common Name: Bagras, Mindanao Gum, Rainbow Gum, Mindanao Eucalyptus

Origin: indigenous to Mindanao, also found in Sulawesi, Moluccas, New Guinea

Reference: Philippine Native Trees 101

This is the only species of eucalyptus that is native to the Philippines. Bagras is found in Mindanao. It has an unusual and beautiful multi-colored bark.

This was a gift from Lydia Robledo in 2014. We planted it near the house so we could keep an eye on it. At one point we thought it died. It turns out that it was just hidden from sight by a guava tree that was growing right beside it.

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s