Agas-Moro

Vernonia cinerea

Family: Asteraceae

Common Names: Ironweed, Tagulinay, Tagulinau (also refers to a different plant)

Origin: occurs in the Old World Tropics, introduced to the New World

Reference: Stuartxchange

  • has medicinal uses in the Philippines and other parts of the world
  • infusion of the plant is taken internally for cough
  • also used for wounds
  • leaves used for humid herpes, eczema, etc.
  • I should take a close up picture of this that shows the twenty or so tiny flowers in each head
  • flowers are “all perfect, the corolla all equal, tubular, slender 5-lobed, about 20 in each head”
another pretty weed

weeds and other plants

4 thoughts on “Agas-Moro”

  1. Oh, i heard the world ‘tagulinaw’ from my late father, didn’t know it is this one that i love to photograph but still unknown. Thanks for the end of my search!

      1. Hi Keith, it grows wild in fields and disturbed areas. It is not found in forests. This is what it says in Stuartxchange:
        -found throughout the Philippines in open, waste places in all settled areas at low and medium altitudes.
        – A common weed, flowering all the year.

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s