Amor Seco

Amor seco

Andropogon aciculatus

Family: Gramineae

Common Name: amor seco, love grass

Reference: stuartxchange.com

The stalks are thin and low. They are hardly noticeable until you look down at your pants and see it covered in barbs.

Origin: Also occurs from India to China and southward through Malaya to tropical Australia and Polynesia

  • callus is barbed <– translation: the seeds are sharp and stick to pants, fur and socks
  • found all over the grassy parts of the farm (and makes life difficult for Momo)
  • a weed
  • I’m told it occurs only during rainy season. It’s described as a perennial.
  • its a sign that the pasture has been over-grazed
  • I think its proliferation really must have something to do with over grazing. I noticed that the grassy vacant lots in our subdivision have lots of legume-looking plants and there seems to be more variety in the grasses growing.
  • I asked the Natural Farming group on Facebook if there was a good way to get rid of amor seco or something I could plant to get rid of it.
  • This is the reply from Daisy Langenegger: “colonize with nitrogen fixers, soil enrichers, centrosema, manimanihan and the like. in no time they will defeat your amor secos and they are good for the compost and your farm animals too love them. maganda din alagaan sa farm ang goats and sheep for efficient weed control and nutrient recycling.they don’t tax the land like big ruminants do. Michael TJ Gonzales is one of our forage grass experts and he can provide you the forage seed materials you need …”

weeds and other plants

3 thoughts on “Amor Seco”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s