Cinderella Weed

Synedrella nodiflora

Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Cinderella Weed, Cindrella Weed

Origin: originally from Tropical America

Reference: PhytoImages, Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants

  • it has hairy leaves
  • Pieter Pelser said, “What you think are flowers are actually clusters of tiny flowers called ‘flower heads’ or ‘capitula’. They are characteristic of family Asteraceae.
close up
close up
very small flowers
very small flowers
big leaves
big leaves

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s