Dalupang

Urena lobata

Family: Malvaceae

Common Name: Caesar Weed, Kulotan, Mangkit

Origin: found throughout the Philippines

Reference: Stuartxchange

  • plant is “exceedingly variable”
  • it has hairy leaves
  • flowers can be pink or purple
  • the fiber can be made into strong paper
  • it has medicinal uses
P1070708
open flower
P1070710
note the seed pod
P1070714
seed pod of this one is almost dried up
P1070711
leaf

flower about to open
flower about to open
hairy leaves and red stem
hairy leaves and red stem
not yet in flower
not yet in flower
shapely leaves and reddish stem
shapely leaves and reddish stem

weeds and other plants

6 thoughts on “Dalupang”

    1. So many different local names! Do you have the tree book of James LaFrankie? He has a great essay on the problems with using local names for id. But in the end, he says that if you’re going to be talking to the locals, then it makes sense to learn the local names.

  1. Pingback: Minding The Farm

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s