Dila-Dila

Elephantopus scaber

Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Prickly Leaved Elephant’s Foot

Origin: according to the USDA website,   it is Native to East Tropical Africa, West-Central Tropical Africa, South Tropical Africa, China, Japan, Indian Subcontinent, Malaysia, Australias. It is considered naturalized in the Philippines

Reference: Stuartxchange and other sources

  • Plant description (from Medicinal Plants of Bangladesh): Erect herb, up to 38 cm high; rootstock short, giving off many stout fibrous roots. Leaves 12.5-20 cm long, mostly radical forming a spreading rosette on the ground, obovate-oblong, coarsely serrate-dentate, hairy. Heads numerous, sessile, closely packed, forming a large flat-topped terminal inflorescence, nearly 2.5 cm across, and surrounded at the base by three large, broadly ovate, leafy bract. Flowers small, violet.
  • it has known medicinal uses
  • The leaf poultice is used as antidote for insect bite. (from Indiavideo.org)
  • It is related to Carolina Elephant’s Foot Elephantopus carolinianus, an endangered plant in New Jersey and Pennsylvania (from the USDA website)
  • According to Stuartxchange, “Dila-dila is a shared common name by many different species of plants: (1) Onychium siliculosum: Buhok-virgin (Tag.); dila-dila (Tag) (2) Nopalea cochinellifera: Dila-dila (Ilk.); dilang baka (Tag.) (3) Elephantus scaber: Dila-dila (Tag.), kabkabron (Ilk.); prickly leaved elephant’s food (Engl.) (4) Pseudoelephantopus spicatus: Dila-dila (Tag.); dilang-aso (Tag.) Kabkaron (Ilk.)
  • I was able to ID this plant myself by looking at the photos of Asteraceae in Phyto Images!
  • I suddenly noticed this plant all over the grass. It wasn’t there before.
    most of the leaves are near the ground
    most of the leaves are near the ground
    flower
    flower
    firm stem
    firm stem
    I should have taken better pictures of the leaves
    I should have taken better pictures of the leaves
    note the triangular shape
    note the triangular shape
    flowers
    flowers
    note the three leaves around the flower
    note the three leaves around the flower
    close up
    close up
    close up of the big leaves at the base of the plant
    close up of the big leaves at the base of the plant

     

    weeds and other plants

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s