Hagonoy

Chromolaena Odorata

Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Hagonoy, Jack in the Bush, Siam Weed, Christmas Bush

Origin: South America and Central America

Reference: Global Invasive Species Database

Agricultural Research Council

An Assessment of the Genetic Diversity and Origin of the Invasive Weed Chromolaena Odorata (L.) King and Robinson in South Africa
A thesis submitted in fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of MASTER OF SCIENCE of RHODES UNIVERSITY by INGE VON SENGER July 2002

  • C. odorata is regarded as the worst alien invasive plant species in the subtropical regions of South Africa”
  • “It is an aggressive, fastgrowing weed (Liggitt, 1983), which is said to have one of the greatest impacts of all alien invasive
    plants in the Old World tropics and subtropics (Zachariades et al., 1999)”
  • “Plant diversity has been reduced in reserves, affecting all other dependant life forms (Coetsee, 1995)”
  • This species has been nominated as among 100 of the “World’s Worst” invaders
  • It causes skin complaints and asthma
  • It is toxic to animals
  • It’s beneficial uses are as green manure crop, to repel mosquitoes and snakes, fish poison, and repels rodents from maize
  • In the Global Invasive Species website, it says “is sometimes encouraged for use in shifting slash-and-burn agriculture to compete with Imperata cylindrica (alang alang or cogon grass), which is harder to control”
  • Whee! Cogon grass is even harder to control!
  • will add a picture of the flower when it blooms

full bloom
full bloom
full bloom
full bloom
early flowering stage
early flowering stage
attractive white flower buds
attractive white flower buds
early bud
early bud

weeds and other plants

7 thoughts on “Hagonoy”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s