Kandikandilaan

Stachytarpheta indica

Family: Verbenaceae

Common Name: Kandikandilaan, blue snake weed, voodoo plant or voodoo flower (in the Bahamas!)

Reference: stuartxchange.com

Origin: introduced, native of tropical America, now pantropic

  • this is a weed found all over the farm, even in shady places
  • in Trinidad, there is report of use of leaves as high protein feed for horsesP1070859

    close up
    close up
Kandikandilaan, translated as “candle-like”

weeds and other plants

4 thoughts on “Kandikandilaan”

  1. I always call this Stachytarpheta jamaicensis, wonder if it is synonymous with S indica. I will check! We have lots of this too, i love it as the butterflies love it as nectar plants.

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s