Kawayan

Bambusa sp

Family: Poaceae / Gramineae

Common Name: bamboo

Origin: endemic?

  • leaves are reportedly toxic to horses
  • we have a lot of bamboo all over the farm, mostly  by the creek
  • I thought we had the Spiny Bamboo Bambusa blumeana, also sometimes called Bambusa spinosa , but I can’t see spines in these pictures
  • According to Stuartxchage, Bambusa vulgaris is smaller than Bambusa blumeana.  It doesn’t have spiny branches.
  • It’s possible that we have both types of bamboo.
leaves
leaves
what is this?
what is this?
small stand of bamboo
small stand of bamboo
leaves
leaves
small stand of bamboo
small stand of bamboo

weeds and other plants

2 thoughts on “Kawayan”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s