Lantana

Lantana camara

Family: Verbenaceae

Common Name: lantana, coronitas

Reference: A Pictorial Cyclopedia of Philippine Ornamental Plants 2nd Edition by Dr. Domingo Madulid

Origin: native to tropical America, widely distributed in the Philippines

  • attracts butterflies!
  • as I child, I knew this plant as “utot ni hudas
flowers
berries which will become flowers


weeds and other plants

5 thoughts on “Lantana”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s