Paang Baliwis

Malachra fasciata

Family: Malvaceae

Common Name: Roadside Leaftbract, Malva-brava, Paang-baliwis (Philippines)

Origin: North America, South America, now naturalized in paleo Tropics

Reference: U.S. Dept of Agriculture

  • described as a shrub or herb
  • sometimes described as a small tree
  • very firm stems with big thorns
very tough stem
very tough stem
note the pink flower
note the pink flower
long thin leaves edged in red and covered in more thorns
long thin leaves edged in red and covered in more thorns
sharp thorns!
sharp thorns!
a lot of thorns on the stem
a lot of thorns on the stem

weeds and other plants

2 thoughts on “Paang Baliwis”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s