Pukinggan

Centrosema molle Mart. ex Benth.

formerly Centrosema pubescens

Family: Leguminosae / Fabaceae

Common Names: Pukingan, Pukinggan, Butterfly Pea

Origin: introduced from South America, widespread and naturalized in the Philippines

Reference: Stuartxchange

  • A common weed in cultivated fields and occasionally along ricefield dikes and canals
  • the scientific and common name both refer to female external genitalia
  • Pukinggan also refers to another plant Clitoria ternatea, commonly known as Blue Pea and Puking-reyna(!)
  • It is occasionally planted as an ornamental
  • It is a herbaceous twining vine
What a name!
Here's a nicer picture.
Here’s a nicer picture.

weeds and other plants

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s