Pungapung

the flower, but no longer fresh

Amorphophallus campanulatus

Family: Araceae

Common Names: pungapung, corpse flower

Reference: Stuartxchange.com

Origin: occurs in India through Malaya to Polynesia

  • it flowers before leafing
  • the leaves are eaten when they are still closed
  • I saw two of these, near the entrance
  • It’s called corpse flower because of its “malodorous flowering stage”. It probably smells like rotting flesh, but I couldn’t smell it that day. Maybe because it was raining? Or maybe because it wasn’t fresh anymore.
These are the leaves. You can see the dried up flowers at the base.

Additional photos of a young plant from June 2013

 

didn't recognize it at first!
didn’t recognize it at first!
close-up
close-up

UPDATE:

I finally saw and smelled the fresh flowers in June 2017! There was a whole row of them! They truly smell like a rotting animal.

IMG_1424

 

With Barkley, for scale.

IMG_1417

10 thoughts on “Pungapung”

  1. This can also be found in the forests of Nueva Vizcaya. It’s edible and even more delicious than taro(gabi). We call it “tigi” in native tongue. I don’t know where they come out of this name.

  2. We call it’s tigi, others will cook it at ipinapakain sa alagang baboy. About the corse plant, we call it ‘burakrakan’. All of them are makati kpag hinawakan. Hindi po ito kinakain.

  3. Theres a lot of that in Pagudpud, Ilocos Norte, Philippines. We cook and eat the stem when its still young like when the leaf still closed. We use it too to fed pigs. And we use the ripe fruit as a bait to cath birds. The flower is stink when its newly bloom and last for several days.

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: