Rattle Pod

Crotolaria assamica

Family: Fabaceae (alt. Leguminosae)

Common Name: Rattle Pod, Rattleweed

Reference: Japanese Wild Flowers

Origin: native, also found in China, Taiwan, Japan, Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, Myanmar, India. Usually found in roadsides or in fields

  • a member of the bean family Fabaceae
  • When the seed pod dries, the seeds rattle inside. Hence, names “Rattle Pod” and “Rattleweed”.
  • There are many kinds of Crotolaria with bright yellow flowers.
  • Similar species commonly found in the Philippines are Crotolaria retusa or Kalog-kalog, which has rounded leaves and Crotolaria quinquefolia or Suso-susoyan. Crotolaria quinquefolia has “palmately compound leaves of five leaflets” (stuartxchange.com).
  • ID from Lowell Aribal.
Crotalaria assamica
Crotalaria assamica, the flower buds opening up
Crotalaria assamica, close up of the leaves
the seed pod
the seed pod

weeds and other plants

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s