Sleepy Morning

Waltheria indica

aka Waltheria americana, Waltheria elliptica

Family: Sterculiaceae

Common Name: Barulad, Kanding-kanding, Velvet Leaf, Monkey Bush

Origin: native to New World

Reference: Stuartxchange, U.S. Department of Agriculture

  • grows throughout tropics
  • short-lived shrub
  • cannot survive under closed tree canopy
  • intolerant of shade
shrub
shrub
flower cluster
flower cluster
yellow flowers
yellow flowers
velvety leaves
velvety leaves
tiny flower with 5 petals
tiny flower with 5 petals
serrated edges
serrated edges
fuzzy leaves and stem
fuzzy leaves and stem

 

weeds and other plants

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s