Suob Kabayo

Hyptis suaveolens

Family: Lamiaceae

Common Name: Suob kabayo, Suag-kabayo

Reference: stuartxchange.com

Origin: native of tropical America, now pantropic

  • very abundant in open, waste places
  • found at low and medium altitutes
  • aromatic annual
  • coarse and hairy
  • stems are square, leaves ovate, long stalked flowers
  • certain areas of the farm have lots of these
  • despite the name, it has nothing to do with horses. It is not fed to horses.
  • no known use among the locals
note: I originally put in the WRONG pictures for this entry on Suob Kabayo. The ones I thought were Suob Kabayo are actually Hagonoy

note the hairy leaves and stem

8 thoughts on “Suob Kabayo”

    1. Thanks Andrea! Your comments are so useful! When our caretaker says the name, it sounds more like “swag-kabayo” than suob kabayo. I’ve been following the local names on Stuartxchange.com, mostly to be consistent. But, not sure how reliable that site is!

    2. TAWAG NAMIN SA ILONGGO NG SUAG KABAYO AY ( LUKOLOKO ) GINAGAMOT NAMIN SA SUGAT TAO AT HAYOP DINODUROG LANG AT ITAPAL NAPAKAINAM MABILIS GUMALING ANG SUGAT
      MAINAM DIN ILAGA AT IHAPLOS SA MAY LAGNAT , LANGHAPIN MO NA NAMAN ANG USOK MAINAM SA MAY UBO AT HIKA.

  1. Sa amin sa bikol, nilalaga ung dahon at pinaiinom sa malapit manganak, pwede rin pag may monthly period, nakakatulong sa menstruation. Yung katas ng dahon paiinitan at pinaiinom sa may hika…

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s