Tagulinaw

Emilia sonchifolia

Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Emilia, Lilac Tasselflower

Origin: native to south Asia

Reference: Hawaiian Plants and Tropical Flowers

  • it is used in traditional Chinese medicine
  • young leaves are edible
  • it is an annual
  • note the bell or urn-shaped flower heads

P1070786

 

4 thoughts on “Tagulinaw”

  1. Pingback: Minding The Farm

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s