Triumfetta

Triumfetta rhomboidea

Common Name: Burr Bush, Chinese Burr

Reference:  PhytoImages.siu.edu

Origin: ?

Family: Tiliacae or Grewiaceae

  • I saw this one time only
  • the ones online have 5 big petals, this one has 6
  • possibly because there is a lot of variation within the species?
  • Thank you to Pieter Pelser for the ID

what are you?

2 thoughts on “Triumfetta”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s