Matang Hipon

Breynia rhamnoides

Family: Euphorbiaceae/Phyllanthaceae
Common names: Indian snowberry
Distribution: found throughout the Philippines in low and medium altitudes, also occurs in India and Sri Lanka to China and Malaya
Reference: Stuartxchange


This started growing by itself beside the horse paddock. The bark and leaves have medicinal uses. The berries are eaten by birds.

This was initially misidentified as an edible plant Katuk Sauropus androgynus. I had my doubts about the ID after I ate a few leaves to confirm the ID. Did not taste edible!
2017-_0008-2