Akleng-Parang

photo taken on a rainy day

Albizia procera

Family: Fabaceae (Mimosaceae)

Common Name: ayangaw, akleng-parang, payhud

Reference: Indi Journal

Origin: indigenous to India to Southern China, Southeast Asia (including the Philippines), Papua New Guinea and Australia

  • I will see when the leaves come out whether it really is an ayangaw or whether it has been misidentified! <– it wasn’t misidentified!
  • This is the only one in the farm. It’s one of the tallest trees and even though it’s leafless, it is very popular with the birds!
  • I have seen Coppersmith Barbets, White-breasted Woodswallows, Philippine Bulbuls, Black-naped Orioles and Olive-backed Sunbirds perched on this tree.
  • Fast-growing, nitrogen-fixing pioneer species. Good for reforestation of dry areas.
  • New tree will grow from exposed wood. Good for living fence.
  • It has the potential to become a weed in some areas because of its aggressive growth
  • In the absence of regular burning it will colonize cogon (imperata) grassland.
  • White-breasted Woodswallow perched on a bare branch.
    I found another Akleng-parang in another part of the farm!
    closer view of the leaves
    closer view of the trunk


    trees and shrubs

8 thoughts on “Akleng-Parang”

  1. ask ko lang ho kung may alam kayong source ng ng Akleng Parang Tree? number ko po 09266650493 Thanks

  2. hi! sir i am a forestry graduating student ask ko lang ho kung may alam po kayo saan nakakabili ng Mangkono seeds po. Gagamitin kopo sana sa Thesis. Salamat po. pkitxt nalang po ako or call salamat po ulit. 09262295110

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s