Alim

Melanolepis multiglandulosa

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common Name: Alim, Alok

Origin: indigenous to the Philippines

Reference: Philippine Native Trees 101 Up Close and Personal

  • Our caretaker calls this Alim, but the leaves of the ones in the online references are more rounded, less “lobed”
  • The leaves of the saplings that we bought look similar to this.
  • It is known as a pioneering tree.
  • This means that it will grow well in any type of conditions.
close up of leaves
close up of leaves
it looks similar to Binunga
it looks similar to Binunga
with my hand for reference
with my hand for reference

trees and shrubs

3 thoughts on “Alim”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s