Bangkal

Nauclea orientalis

Family: Rubiaceae

Common Name: Bangkal, Leichhardt Pine

Origin: indigenous to the Philippines, also found in Southeast Asia, New Guinea to Australia, usually found in riverbanks and creek bank thickets

Reference: Philippine Native Trees 101 Up Close and Personal

  • reaches 10-15 meters
  • flowers are showy, round, yellow or orange with white spikes
  • fruits from July to January
  • we saw a lot of Bangkal trees in Sablayan, Mindoro. A lot of the fruit were on the ground and had the sweetish-sour scent of champoy (dried plum)
  • the trees in Mindoro had golden yellow leaves
Bangkal sapling planted on November 2012
Bangkal sapling planted on November 2012
top view
top view

IMG_1626.jpgIMG_1627.jpg

2 thoughts on “Bangkal”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s