Alibangbang

Bauhinia malabarica

Family: Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae

Common Name: Alibangbang is Ilokano for butterfly

Origin: indigenous to the Philippines

Reference: Philippine Native Trees 101 Up Close and Personal

  • Bauhinias have distinctive bi-lobed leaves and are known in English as Butterfly Tree
  • Several non-native Bauhinia species have been introduced in the Philippines such as Bauhinia purpurea and Bauhinia cultivar  ‘baleana’
  • The group was named after two 16th century botanist brothers, Jean and Gasperd Bauhin.
  • It is a small tree growing up to 15 m
  • It has yellow flowers
  • young leaves are eaten as a side dish, used to flavor meat and fish
the twin lobed leaves
rough, highly textured trunk
a small tree


trees and shrubs

5 thoughts on “Alibangbang”

  1. i WOULD LIKE TO KNOW ABOUT THE USE OF THE WOOD AS A PRODUCT? THE WOOD IS RED IN COLOR AND CAN IT BE HARVESTED FOR HOUSE FLOORING? OR FOR FURNITURES?

    1. Hi, it’s a small tree. I think it’s too small to be used for flooring or furniture. According to the site Stuarxchange, the bark, leaves, and flowers are “considered digestive, antidysenteric, emmenagogue, antibacterial, antioxidant, antifungal, pectoral, stomachic, anthelmintic, antiperiodic.” So common uses are food and medicine.

    1. Hi Eduardo, thanks for visiting my site!

      I asked in one of my plant groups and this is the response I got from a very experienced plant enthusiast: “Hi Sylvia, in my experience it germinates readily so long as the pods are dry when you get them from the tree or pick them from the ground. No special attention required.”

      Good luck and I hope you’re successful with your plants!

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s