Bayok

Pterospermum diversifolium

Family: Sterculiaceae
Common Name: Bayog (that is how it is known locally)
Origin: native tree, also occurs in Indo-China, the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo, Java, and the Moluccas.
Reference: Co’s Digital Flora of the Philipines, StuartxchangeTrees of Tropical Asia by James V LaFrankie Jr.

  • this is in my list of framework species for reforestation
  • we bought 10 saplings for the farm and our caretaker recognized them as Bayog, which he says is common in the area
  • when we started clearing off the weeds from one area, we found more Bayog/Bayok trees growing
  • the ones we have look just like the saplings we bought but look very different from
  • According to Trees of Tropical Asia, “These trees are famously variable in the often odd shape of their foliage, variable among saplings and also along branches in the same tree …”
  • the reverse side of the leaves is light greenish brown
easy to recognize leaves
easy to recognize leaves
trunk detail
trunk detail
small Bayok trees
small Bayok trees
the reverse side of the leaves
the reverse side of the leaves
Bayok leaves with my hand for scale
Bayok leaves with my hand for scale


trees and shrubs

3 thoughts on “Bayok”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s