Binayuyu

Antidesma ghaesembilla

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Common names: binayuyu, kabugbug

Reference: The Indi Journal

Origin: indigenous to Africa, India, Southeast Asia (including the Philippines) to Australia

    • found all over the farm
    • fruits are edible and may be made into wine and preserves
    • erosion control, riparian management, reforestation of dry or arid areas
    • pioneer species
    • living fence, living trellis
    • has rounded leaves
Kabugbug
a big kabugbug tree
unripe fruits

 


trees and shrubs

2 thoughts on “Binayuyu”

  1. We visited an uncle’s rice field today and while most neighbouring rice fields had mango trees, my uncle’s had several binayuyu trees scattered throughout. I asked if those were planted and they said kusang tumubo daw yung mga yun, gawa ng dumi ng ibon. I just had to look it up to confirm that it’s a native species!

    1. In our place, we have guava all over that were planted by the birds. Guava is an introduced species, and can imagine that it got spread all over the country by the birds!

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s