Binunga

Macaranga tanarius

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common Name: Binunga, Biñunga, Parasol Leaf Tree

Origin: native to the Philippines and also found in the Andaman Islands and Malay Peninsula to southern China and Taiwan southward to northeastern Australia.

Reference: Stuartxchange

  • this is one of the trees in my list of framework species for reforestation
  • it is frequently mentioned as a good tree for reforestation because it is quick growing and provides shade
  • the shade helps kill of the weeds that could choke the seedlings
  • its big, roundish leaves make it easy to recognize
  • we didn’t realize that we already had this tree until we started clearing off the weeds in the tree planting area!
It is a small tree that grows from 4 to 8 meters


trees and shrubs

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s