Piling-liitan

Canarium luzonicum

Family: Burseraceae

Common Name: Manila Elemi, Sahing, Pili, Piling Liitan, known in our area as Palsahingin. There is also another Pili Canarium asperum thats known as Pagsahingin. The fruits of this one seem to match the Canarium luzonicum more.

Reference: Stuartxchange

Origin: endemic to the Philippines

  • this tree has shiny green leaves
  • Canarium luzonicum, one of the best known and single largest source of the world’s supply of elemi. Manila elemi is a soft and fragrant oleoresin, oily, pale yellow to greenish, of honey consistency, balsamic in odor and bitter tasting.”
  • the parts of the tree used are the fruit and sap
  • we have several trees growing in different areas
close-up of the fruit
full view of the tree
another view of the leaves and fruit
close-up of the leaves
close-up of the leaves
with my arm as reference
with my arm as reference


trees and shrubs

6 thoughts on “Piling-liitan”

  1. Hi Sylvia,

    magnific pictures!

    I’m reserch about this tree and resines. May I use this photos for my work? This is a “commercial” project because I plan use this material before for courses, which will be pay.

    Cristina, from Mar del Plata, Argentina.

    PS: sorry for my poor english/

  2. Hi Sylvia! I just found out from our tree list that there are 12 Piling-liitan trees in Greenbelt! 🙂 And they’re between 20-30 years old. Your blog came up first when I searched “Piling-liitan.” Katuwa.

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s