Canthium sp

Canthium sp.

Family: Rubiaceae

Provisiona ID: Canthium horridum

Common Name: Suliak-daga

Reference: stuartxchange.org

Origin: native, found in dry thickets at low altitudes in Pangasinan, Zambales, Bulacan, Rizal, Camarines and Sorsogon provinces in Luzon. Also occurs in Burma to Malaya

  • it is a shrub or small tree
  • it has has a hairy stem
  • the leaves are firm and have a sharp tip
  • the trunk has thorns
  • it has red berries
Canthium sp.
canthium sp.
close up of the hairy leaf and stem
back view of the leaves


trees and shrubs

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s