Duhat

Syzygium cumini

Family: Myrtaceae

Common Name: Duhat, Black Plum, Java Plum

Origin: probably prehistoric introduction from Malaya

Reference: Stuarxchange

  • popular fruit in the Philippines
  • juice can be made into wine
Madre de Cacao on the left intertwined with Duhat
Madre de Cacao on the left intertwined with Duhat
close up of leaf
close up of leaf
with my hand as reference
with my hand as reference

trees and shrubs

4 thoughts on “Duhat”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s