Guijo

Shorea guiso

Family: Dipterocarpaceae

Common Name: Guijo, Red Balau, Hasselt’s Guijo

Origin: indigenous to the Philippines, also found in Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, usually in undisturbed forests up to 400 meters altitude, on riddges with sandy soils, or limestone

Reference: Philippine Native Trees 101 Up Close and Personal

  • this is a dipterocarp
  • dipterocarps are a family of trees known for their immense height and hard wood
  • it is in the IUCN Red List 2004, this is a list of threatened species
  • dipterocarps usually need more care as saplings
  • we were told to keep this in bright shade
uh oh, the leaves are full of holes!
uh oh, the leaves are full of holes!

 

 

 

trees and shrubs

2 thoughts on “Guijo”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s