Guyabano

Annona muricata

Family: Anonaceae

Common Name: Guayabano, Soursop

Origin: prevalent in the rain forests of Africa, South America, and Southeast Asia, cultivated for fruit

Reference: Stuartxchange

  • small tree, up to 7 meters
  • known as “The Natural Cancer Cell Killer”
  • According to an article in Agriculture Business Week , the seeds are toxic and can be used as pesticide
  • the fruit, seeds, and leaves have medicinal uses
  • the fruit is commonly made into a healthy fruit shake
  • unfortunately it is so sour that lots of sugar must also be added



trees and shrubs

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s