Hauili

Ficus hauili

Family: Moraceae

Common Name: Hauili Fig Tree

Origin: probably native, it doesn’t say

Reference: Stuartxchange

  • small tree
  • 8 – 10 meters high
  • shiny leaves
  • isn’t it interesting that the local name is the same as the scientific name? I suppose this means that it was called Hauili before the first botanists collected a specimen!
glossy green leaves with my hand as reference
P1060857
leaves
P1060849
this looks like the dried up remains of the fruit growing close to the trunk, like other ficus
P1060854
new leaves

trees and shrubs

3 thoughts on “Hauili”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s