Himbabao

Broussonettia luzonica

Family: Moraceae

Common Name: Birch Flower

Origin: endemic to the Philippines

Reference: Philippine Native Trees 101 Up Close and Personal

  • this tree is known for its long, fuzzy edible flowers that are eaten as a vegetable
  • there is a male and a female tree
  • the male tree bears the edible flowers
  • sheds its leaves once a year
  • it is listed as a “potentially threatened” tree
  • fast-growing tree
  • our caretaker is not sure whether the tree we found in the farm is a male or female
  • we will just have to wait and see whether it bears long, edible flowers!
heart shaped leaves
heart shaped leaves
spots on the trunk
spots on the trunk
close up of the trunk
close up of the trunk

trees and shrubs

3 thoughts on “Himbabao”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s