Malabulak

Bombax ceiba

Family: Bambacaceae / Malvaceae

Common Names: Red Silk Cotton Tree, Buboi-gubat

Origin: native species, also reported from India to southern China, and southward to Sumatra and Java.

  • it resembles the Kapok, an introduced species
  • grows up to 25 m
  • we learned about this tree from Dr. Ed Gomez when we were in the Ecology Committee of the village
  • he gave us all the saplings from the tree nursery he set up in the village!
  • he said that it looks beautiful when it blooms in February and March
  • it sheds its leaves and is covered in red flowers that attract a lot of insects
  • the insects bring in a lot of birds!
  • we intend plant them around the perimeter of the farm.

The prickly trunk makes this tree easy to recognize.



trees and shrubs

7 thoughts on “Malabulak”

    1. Hi, all of our Malabulak seedlings were given to us by Dr. Ed Gomez. They came from seeds he gathered in UP Marine Science Institute’s Bolinao Marine Laboratory in Bolinao, Pangasinan.

      1. Sorry, all of our seedlings are already planted in the ground. If you are near Calamba, Laguna there’s a garden center there that sells native trees. They might be able to source for you. Try calling Jonathan Pornilda 998 321 4473.

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s