Mulawing Aso

Gmelina elliptica

Family: Verbenaceae / Lamiaceae

Common Name: Talungud

Origin: native to Asia

Reference: Stuartxchange , PhytoImages

  • our caretaker identified this tree as Mulawing Aso
  • according to Stuartxchange, there are two trees that are known as Mulawing Aso: Premna integrifolia (Alagau-gubat) and Gmelina elliptica
  • this tree more closely resembles the description of Gmelina elliptica as a “thorny, scrumbling shrub or small tree, growing up to 8 meters
  • So, I am presuming this is Gmelina elliptica
  • I will wait to see if it develops the yellow flower in this link: Image at PhytoImages.siu.edu 
growing in a clump
growing in a clump
thorny trunk
thorny trunk
leaves
leaves

trees and shrubs

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s