Pandakaking Puti

Tabernaemontana pandacaqui

Family: Apocynaceae

Common Name: pandakaki, kampupot (in Batangas)

Reference: stuartxchange.com

Origin: endemic, also reported in Taiwan and Celebes

  • I’m told it looks beautiful when in full bloom.
  • The fruit is not edible.
  • Found all over the farm.
  • Called kampupot at the farm, but the name usually refers to the double-petalled sampaguita
flower
flower
the flower
the fruit
the tree


trees and shrubs

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s