Papaya

Papaya carica

Family: Caricaceae

Common Name: Papaya, Pawpaw, Melon Tree

Origin: introduced from tropical America

Reference: Stuartxchange

  • common in households all over the Philippines
  • both the green unripe fruit and orange ripe fruit are eaten
  • the green unripe fruit is cooked as a vegetable or pickled into a dish called “achara”
  • the leaves are used for tenderizing meat
  • it contains papain, which is found in commercial meat tenderizers
  • the fruit is said to decrease libido and is a breakfast staple for priests!
  • my mother introduced us to the unusual combination of papaya with powdered milk

This is a female tree.
This is a female tree.
The flowers of the male tree have long stalks. The flowers of the female tree grow close to the trunk.
The flowers of the male tree have long stalks. The flowers of the female tree grow close to the trunk.

trees and shrubs

2 thoughts on “Papaya”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s