Pink Tabebuia

Tabebuia pallida

Family: Bignoneaceae

Common Name: Trumpet Tree, Cuban Trumpet Tree

Origin: introduced from South America?

Reference: Stuartxchange

  • we have this tree at home
  • the sunbirds feed on the flowers
  • planted 4 saplings on 5 October 2012
  • bought from Talisay, Batangas
Pink Tabebuia
This is a Pink Tabebuia in flower outside our bedroom window at home. It flowers all year round and brings in a lot of sunbirds. Photo by the husband!



trees and shrubs

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s