Sablot (provisional ID)

Litsea glutinosa

Family: Lauraceae

Common Name: Indian Laurel. Locally known as Puso-puso, which is actually Actinodaphne multiflorum

Origin: native to the Philippines, also occurs in India to southern China, through Malaya to tropical Australia

Reference: Stuartxchange

  • small tree reaching 10-15 meters
  • has small yellowish flowers
  • it has medicinal uses

P1060723

leaves
leaves
small tree
small tree

trees and shrubs

3 thoughts on “Sablot (provisional ID)”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s