Salimbagat

Capparis micracantha

Family: Capparidaceae / Capparaceae

Common Name: local names are dawag or halubagat

Reference: stuartxchange.com

Origin: also found in Thailand, India, Indonesia

  • A smooth,half-erect shrub.
  • Long leaves and round fruit.
  • Host plant of the Appias butterflies.
  • Abundant in Corregidor and Pico de Loro (Hamilo).
    • Found inside the tree line at the farm.
red fruit
the fruit
view of the leaves

Close-up of the leaf showing the stipules.
I found out recently that stipules are important in identifying plants.

This is the flower.

 

More photos of from another pathway. This was in June 2017

trees and shrubs

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s