Susong Kalabaw

Uvaria rufa

Family: Annonaceae

Common Name: Susong Kalabaw, Hilagak

Origin: In thickets in low and medium altitudes from nothern Luzon to Palawan and Mindanao.
– Also occurs in the Malaysia, Laos, Indonesia, India, Cambodia and Thailand. I suppose this means it’s native.

Reference: Stuartxchange

  • climbing shrub
  • 5-6 meters high (isn’t that pretty tall for a shrub?)
  • has fruits, red when ripe
  • birds eat the fruit
  • leaves are hairy, with rusty short hairs
  • local name translates as “carabao’s teats”
  • I wasn’t able to take photos of the teats. They’re quite dried up now. Will have to look out for them next time.
long, pointed, hairy leaves
spotted bark
getting all gnarly
green fruit
green fruit
A ripe fruit! According to our caretaker, they get eaten up by the birds very quickly.
A ripe fruit! According to our caretaker, they get eaten up by the birds very quickly.
I still need to learn the names for the parts of a plant.
I still need to learn the names for the parts of a plant.
small hairs on the leaf can be seen here
small hairs on the leaf can be seen here
leaf
leaf
spots on stem
spots on stem
branch
branch

New photos of fruit clusters, taken on September 2013

ripe fruit
ripe fruit
green fruit
green fruit

 

 

_E7A6832.jpg

4 thoughts on “Susong Kalabaw”

  1. Hi 🙂 Glad to know this shrub is still in existence. I don’t remember seeing susong kalabaw or tasting the fruit but someone asking about the fruit got me curious.

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s