Yakal Saplungan

Hopea plagata (syn H. odorata)

Family: Dipterocarpaceae

Common Name: Yakal Saplungan, Philippine Mahogany (generic name for Philippine dipterocarps)

Origin: indigenous to the Philippines, also found in Northeast Borneo

Reference: Philippine Native Trees 101 Up Close and Personal

  • grows up to 45 meters
  • it’s a dipterocarp
  • dipterocarps are the family of trees known for their massive height and hard wood
  • faster-growing than most dipterocarps
  • listed as endangered in the IUCN Red List 2004
  • small, pale yellow flowers
  • winged fruit
new leaves
new leaves
Yakal sapling
Yakal sapling
close up of the dark, spotted trunk
close up of the dark, spotted trunk
Yakal sapling planted on November 2012
Yakal sapling planted on November 2012
close up of the leaf
close up of the leaf

trees and shrubs

2 thoughts on “Yakal Saplungan”

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s