Bitaog or Palomaria

We have 320 Palomaria seedlings that we grew from seeds. We will be planting 300 of them around the farm this rainy season.

Callophyllum inophyllum

Family: Clusiaceae

Common Names: Bitaog, Palomaria, Ballnut, Alexandrian Laurel, Beauty  Leaf, Laurel Wood, Indian Laurel

Reference: Philippine Native Trees 101

Origin: indigenous to the Philippines. Also found in East Africa, South Asia, Southeast Asia, Australia to the Pacific islands; usually found in sandy beaches and coastal thickets

Uses: All parts of the tree are used in traditional medicine such as seed oil for curing rheumatism and skin infections;  juice is purgative; bark is used for internal bleeding and as an astringent; milky latex from tleaves is diluted with water and applied to irritated eyes; gum is emetic and purgative; timber is used for heavy construction, fine furniture, panels, and carving

  • We received 340+ seeds from our good friend Joel Afable in November 2015 that he gathered from his place in Batangas.
  • It took one or two months before the seeds sprouted. At one point we thought that the seeds rotted.
  • Almost all the seeds survived and are now ready to plant. The photos of the seedlings were taken in June 2016.
  • According to Philippine Native Trees 101, this is a slow-growing tree, medium sized tree. It reaches 14-18 meters. Our friend Jamie Dichaves said that in Palawan, it’s found in the coastal areas and grows up to 1 meter/year. That seems fast! From what I’ve read, hardwoods are usually slow growing.
  • The Ivatan people of Batanes use the wood of this tree to build their famous boats. It is called Vutalaw in Batanes.
IMG_9399
June 2016
IMG_9400
June 2016
IMG_9401
June 2016
This is what the seeds looked like when we received them in November 2015.
This is what the seeds looked like when we received them in November 2015.

I will try to get back to cataloging the trees we have.
Here’s a link to the ones that I’ve catalogued so far: Photo Index of Trees and Shrubs.

2 thoughts on “Bitaog or Palomaria”

  1. thanks! very interesting!

    On Sat, Jun 18, 2016 at 9:17 PM, Tonji and Sylvias Bird Sanctuary wrote:

    > Sylvia Ramos posted: “Callophyllum inophyllum Family: Clusiaceae Common > Names: Bitaog, Palomaria, Ballnut, Alexandrian Laurel, Beauty Leaf, Laurel > Wood, Indian Laurel Reference: Philippine Native Trees 101 Origin: > indigenous to the Philippines. Also found in East Africa, ” >

Comments? I love comments! Write your comment here!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s